Central Football
 
 
    
   

 



 

 

Noticeboard

2015 Coaching Courses

Friday, 29 May 2015

Junior Level 2 

Junior Level 2 consists of three modules that involve content and learning relevant to all coaches in the Junior age groups. It’s a perfect course for coaches wanting to increase their effectiveness in key areas of coaching. It will provide you with the relevant knowledge and skills to help you work effectively with your players.

     Module 1: Player - Centred Coaching                                                             

     Module 2: Tactical Coaching                  

     Module 3: Developing Technique & Skill

 

Module 2 Tactical Coaching TBA

 

Module 3 Technical to Skill Coaching

Date: Tues 12 May 2015 AND Wed 13 May 2015

Time: 6.00 to 8.00pm

Venue: Napier City Rovers Clubrooms, Park Island

Cost: $60 (incls part 1 and part 2)  

To register please click on the link below 

https://reg.sportingpulse.com/v6/regoform.cgi?formID=31583

 

Youth Level 1

Youth Level 1 is for coaches who want to develop a general knowledge and skill base around youth coaching and improve their effectiveness with  players aged 12-19. This course focuses specifically on developing youth football players and the considerations for coaches working with this community of players. Youth Level 1 is a New Zealand Football formal qualification. It touches on understanding age related characteristics, planning and delivery, player centred coaching tools as a well as a training resource for youth.

Date: Tues 23 June 2015 AND Wed 24 June 2015

Time: 6.00 to 8.00pm

Venue: Napier City Rovers Clubrooms, Park Island

Cost: $75 (incls part 1 and part 2)  

To register please click on the link below  

https://reg.sportingpulse.com/v6/regoform.cgi?formID=31563 

 

Senior Level 1

Senior Level 1 is an informative starting point for coaches looking for guidance on the best way to coach adults. The first step for coaches of adult players provides information on how to organise enjoyable coaching sessions working on specific areas of team development.  It looks into areas such as ‘Warm Ups’, ‘What to do on Game Day’ and ‘Benefits of Small Sided Games’.

Date: Sunday 19 April 2015

Time: 9.00am to 5.00pm

Venue: Western Rangers Clubrooms, St Leonards Park Hastings

Cost: $100

To register please click on the link below  

https://reg.sportingpulse.com/v6/regoform.cgi?formID=31568 

 

FIFA 11 Injury Prevention 

This is Fifa & NZ Football’s structured warm up programme. Make your players fitter, faster & more agile while reducing the risk of injury. This will be delivered by NZ Football Staff.

Date: Wednesday 11th March,

Venue: Port Hill Club Rooms, Marewa Park.

Time: 6.00pm—8.00pm,  

Cost: Free

Click Here for more information 

Enquiries...contact Football Development Office,  Leon 021 734 379 / leon@centralfootball.co.nz 

 

  

Central Football 2014 Annual Report

Thursday, 28 May 2015

Click below to view the Central Football 2014 Annual Report

2014 Central Football Annual Report

Worth kicking around-ASB July Holiday Programme

Monday, 25 May 2015

Where:  Napier Boys High School.Napier OR Lindisfarne College, Hastings

Start date: Monday, 13 July 2015

Finish date: Thursday 16 July 2015

Time: 9.00am to 3.00pm

Who: 6-12 year olds

Cost: $30 per day or $100 for 4 days

To register please click on the link below

https://reg.sportingpulse.com/v6/regoform.cgi?formID=39740

For further information contact Leon Birnie leon@centralfootball.co.nz / 021 734379

 

 

 

Hawkes Bay Futsal Representative Trials

Tuesday, 28 April 2015

Hawke’s Bay Futsal Representative Trials 

Wednesday 6th May @ Pettigrew Green Arena 

U15 Girls 6.30-7.45pm
U19 Girls 6.30-7.45pm
U16 Boys 7.45-9pm
U19 Boys 7.45-9pm 

Please email ethan@centralfootball.co.nz to register interest.

FIFA Under 20's World Cup Wellington 5th June

Wednesday, 8 April 2015
 Click here for details

Whole of Football Plan

Sunday, 22 February 2015

Club Based Referees - 2015

Wednesday, 21 January 2015
Central Football wishes to inform you on the requirements for Club Based Referees (CBR's) in 2015.
 
The Laws of the Game are still simple but the interpretations do change from year to year and also the interpretations can be different from countries and leagues.

When it comes to reckless and excessive force challenges the law should be same wherever the game is played as player safety must be strictly protected and guidelines enforced by referees.
 
This year Central Football is requesting for the good of the game, that all teams that play 11 aside football and have rolling substitutes to have an accredited CBR. This is so that players, coaches and spectators can all be upskilled and thus the game will be able to grow within our regions at grassroots level. This CBR could be asked if a Referee is appointed to the game to act as an Assistant Referee on your games.
 
There are two options for this to happen:
 
  1. Participants doing an online CBR course (done over a computer at his/her own speed) and then coming to hour meeting to be tested on the Laws of the Game (participants needs to get 70% correct to pass)
  2. Turn up for an update on the two main Laws – Offside and Fouls (the participant can sit the laws of the game test to become CBR accredited)
The following is the link for anyone that is interested in doing either option 1 or 2. https://reg.sportingpulse.com/v6/regoform.cgi?formID=19604
  
Those that register will need to attend one of the following dates
Whanganui         9 March 2015
Gisborne             13 March 2015
Hawkes Bay        16 March 2015
Taranaki             20 March 2015
Manawatu          11 March 2015
 
These 1 ½ hour sessions will be run by the Federation RDO and will be held based on a minimum of 6 participants are registered (using the above link), times and venue are to be confirmed (venue be of a classroom based environment).
 
For further information please contact David Lawrie on 021 510 483 or by emailing david@centralfootball.co.nz
 

Central Football Fees - 2015

Monday, 1 December 2014
The Board of Central Football has approved fees for 2015, which can be accessed by clicking here.
 
Please note the changes to 2014 are:

  1. The Central Football League Entry Fee for First Kicks (5th and 6th Grade) has been removed.   
  2. All other fees have been increased by 1.7%, which is line with the CPI increase NZ Football have also applied to their affiliation fee.
  3. The Central Federation protest and appeal fee has increased from $100.00 to $250.00.  
  4. The cost of 1 point control in Senior Matches has increased from $45.00 to $48.00  
  5. The cost of 3 point control in Senior Matches has increased from $135.00 to $138.00.
  6. The Referee Annual Membership has increased from $46.00 to $50.00.

It gives the Board much pleasure in removing the League Entry fee for the 5th and 6th Grade and in doing so make the game even more accessible for players in those age groups. The Board also thanks all for their understanding of the 1.7% CPI increase across the other grades, the small increase being the first time fees have been raised in the last 4 years.


Hawke's Bay RAG Website

Wednesday, 15 October 2014

The Hawke’s Bay Regional Advisory Group have created a website for information around their workings.

To read more please click here

 

Hawkes Bay United AGM

Wednesday, 8 October 2014

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

 

To be held in the Western Rangers Clubrooms

Francis Hicks Avenue, Hastings  
Wednesday 8 October 2014

5.30pm

 

A G E N D A

 

1.0       Welcome

2.0          Apologies

3.0          Roll Call and Voting Strength

4.0          Appointment of Scrutineers

5.0          Obituaries

6.0          Confirmation of minutes as previously circulated

7.0          Matters arising from minutes of previous AGM  

8.0       Presentation & Adoption of Progress Report & Financial Statements

9.0          Notices of Motion

10.0     Confirmation of appointed Board Members

 11.0    Appointment of Auditor

 

12.0        Head Coach Presentation

 

13.0       Presentation of Life Memberships

14.0        Presentation on NZ Football Quality Club Mark  

 15.0     General Business

16.0        Closure of Meeting 

17.0        Meeting Closure

GIRLS SUMMER LEAGUE

Thursday, 18 September 2014

Get your friends, school mates, sisters, cousins together 

Date: Term 4: Monday 3rd Nov - 1st November (5 weeks)

Term 1: Monday 9th February – 9th March (5 weeks)

Venue: Park Island, Napier

Time:  4.30pm – 6.00pm

Cost:  $30 as individual / $120 team of 5 / $170 team of 7

           

To register click on the link 

https://reg.sportingpulse.com/v6/regoform.cgi?formID=43265

For more information contact: Chloe Katene 022 0137255  chloe@centralfootball.co.nz

 

HAWKE'S BAY'S SKILL CENTRE

Tuesday, 26 August 2014

Central Football launch Support Fund

Friday, 1 August 2014

The Board of Central Football has signed off a plan designed to support individuals who may be lost to the game due to financial constraints. Named the “Off the Bench Support Plan” the initiative is aimed at a broad range of developing footballers but with a focus on those who have been identified with the potential to ultimately participate at Federation level and beyond.  

Central Football Chairperson Mrs Johanna Wood commented “The initiative has been developed through Central Football’s awareness of the importance of sport to our developing youth, the part it plays in the social fabric of our communities and a further awareness that sport is not always fully accessible due to financial limitation. The Board has had a long term objective to develop a plan to support this fund which has now been made possible through the Federation realising its own financial objective. The plan will be reviewed annually to ensure the intended outcomes are met”.

To view the Overview, Criteria and Process for the Off the Bench Support Fund please click here

To access an Off the Bench Support Fund application form please click here

2014 Federation Talent Centre Squads - Hawke's Bay

Monday, 21 July 2014

U10 Boys

Jack Albertini, Anshul Banerjee , Luca Barclay, Dylan Barker, Sebastian Barton-Ginger Cameron Browning, Oscar Cooper, Nick Duley, Toby Evans, Sean Grenside, Thomas Hall, Koji Hardgrave-Abe, Niall Henman Joyce, Cameron Houston, Harry Huxford, Ryan Jones, Oliver Kendall-Jackson,  Sam Lack, Reuben Mitchell, Christian Niederer, Cameron Paterson, Declan Trow, Jonty Unwin, Jack Waddington

Coaches: Terry O’Neill and Dave Wills

U11 Boys

Liam Alexander, Charlie Baker, Guy Bayly, Isaac Belcher, Jack Brooks, Baylee Foote, Thomas Gallagher, Ethan Green, Jackson Haines, Ciaran Huggins, Sehun Kim, Campbell Lane, Ryan Langman, Joshua Larcelet, Oscar Mason, Tony Mildon, Isaac Milley, Cormac Murphy, Thomas O'Shea, Harry Pike, Tim Slabbekoorn, Sam Wall, Christopher Willox, David Willox

Coaches: Matthew Hardgrave , Fred Taylor & Rebecca Eglestone.

U12 Boys

Christopher Cacho-Bevin, Joshua Clere, Fred Devereux, Jordan Dixon-Grant, Alex Eaglestone, Sam Gilbert, Jayden Gordon, Brendon Joe, Aayden Jones, Braeden Kommeren, Sean Lee, Oliver Marshall, Adam Richardson, Max Taylor, Matthew Willis, Matthew Woodhead.

Coaches: Graeme Jones and Chloe Katene

U13 Boys

James Aston, Ethan Clarke, Jarred Coutts, Brayden Hill, Harry Lack, Brodie Lucas, Zac Madsen, Christian McCardell, Jack Parker, Andre Petersen, Daniel Rowe, Zac Stichbury, Harry van der Gulik, Sam Waddington, Robert Ward, Kenny Willox.

Coaches: Dennis Rowe & Richard Willox

U14 Boys

Jorge Akers, Kayden Adema, James Barclay, Brad Calder, Jackson Durrington, Ethan Ladd, Vinnie Mackirdy, Karan Mandair, Ethan Martin, Harry Mason, Kaleb Miller, Luke Morgan, Aiden Robson, Sam Skilton, Luis Toomey, Guevara Watson

Coach: Dave Carswell

U15/16 Boys

Dylan Barron, Logan Benseman, Ryan Birkett, Dylan Du Ross, Campbell Hantler, Luke Horn, Aiden Ivares, Mason Jones, Mitchell Keip, Ben Lack, Luke Maynard, Wilson McCullough, Josh Murphy, Ippei Ninomiya, Bradley Perks, Jackson Ralph, Jed Shepherd, Ross Willox, Julian Simon, Dominic Nash, Callum Walker.

Coaches: Tim Claudatos

U10 Girls

Kyrah Adema, Molly Averill, Brooke Calder, Zoe Collier, Sara Hollis, Maddison Hughes, Emma Jarvis, Tiaamana Johansen, Aimee Kay, Charlie Kennedy, Olivia Lee, Emma McDougall, Kiana Pohe, Aysha Saunders, Ella Simmonds, Lucy Smith, Watt Sophie, Sarah Tong, Tiffany Ward, Grace Whaanga.

Coaches: Reece Brew, Kara O’Neill, Ashley Arquette, Sarah Morton

U11 Girls

Maddison Alve, Samantha Cave, Laila Christison, Issy Crichton, Flora Devonshire, Jamie Evans, Hollie Gee, Milla Green, Ruby    Hodgetts, Charlotte Lancaster, Stella Marshall, Anna McCaw, Brooklyn  McIntyre, Chloe O'Rorke, Harriet  Park, Maggie Parsons, Sophie Read-Jones, Lara Watson, Emily White, Caitlin Wilson, Pippa  Wyllie,  Maia Young Pomana, Aniele Apperley, Kaya Whaitiri-Dee, Atalia Thompson.

Coaches: Chloe Katene and George Leete

U13 Girls

Gabby  Anderson, Holly Barclay,  Tessa Burns,  Abbey Kilkolly, Briana Lee, Brooklyn McDonald, Rachel McDougall, Hazel Morgaine, Johanna Nieuwenhuis, Cate Pedersen, Casey Ralph, Katie Scales, Tia Tahau, Chloe Waugh, Phoebe Williams, Aimee Atkins.

Coach: Craig Barkle

U15 Girls

Samantha Anderson, Marie Bailey, Harriett Birchall, Sophie Blundell,  Maggie Brunton, Brynne Hey, Caitlyn Kiwara, Guinivere MacDonald, Payten Marshall-Cramm, Aishlin  McIntyre, Ruby McNamara, Zoe Parker, Maggie Pedersen, Sophie Pyott, Laura Somerville, Brooke Wylie.

Coach: Terry O’Neill

Manager: Alana Waters

16+ Girls

Brook Akers, Claudia Barham, Bridie Barry, Lynda Coldicutt, Abi Collins, Alouette Flowers, Jordan Gerbes, Larissa Hamlin, Lauren Hartridge, Emma Hunter, Phoebe Mason, Rose Morton, Shannon Newlyn, Felicity Robottom, Cheyenne Welsh.

Coaches: Scott Burns and Shane McKenzie

Goal Keeper Coaches: Brendon Adema and Sophie Hoare

Minutes - Hawke's Bay Regional Advisory Group

Tuesday, 8 July 2014
A meeting of the Hawke's Bay Regional Advisory Group was held on Monday 16 June 2014, the minutes from which are available by clicking here.

New contact details for Central Football

Tuesday, 8 July 2014

Please note that the Central Football offices in Hawke's Bay have shifted to new premises.

The new physical address is:

46 Clyde Jeffery Drive

Poraiti

Napier 4182 

 

The new land line numbers are:

Phone:      06 844 5850 

Fax:           06 844 5849 

 

 

 

UPCOMING COACHING COURSES IN HAWKE'S BAY

Tuesday, 3 June 2014

Junior Level 1 @ Napier City Rovers Clubrooms

23rd & 24th June 2014 6-8pm

To register please click on the link below 

https://reg.sportingpulse.com/v6/regoform.cgi?formID=31558

 

 

Youth Level 1 @ Napier City Rovers Clubrooms

30th June and 1st July 2014 6-8pm

To register please click on the link below

https://reg.sportingpulse.com/v6/regoform.cgi?formID=31563

 

Junior Level 2 - Tactical @ Napier City Rovers Clubrooms

2nd & 3rd July 2014 6-8pm

To register please click on the link below

 

https://reg.sportingpulse.com/v6/regoform.cgi?formID=31578 

 

Youth Level 2 - Technique to Skill @ Napier City Rovers Clubrooms

7th & 8th July 2014 

To register please click on the link below

 

https://reg.sportingpulse.com/v6/regoform.cgi?formID=31603 

 

For any inforamtion about these courses please contact Leon 021 734 379

 leon@centralfootball.co.nz 

 

Minutes - Hawke's Bay Regional Advisory Group

Thursday, 10 April 2014
A meeting of the Hawke's Bay Regional Advisory Group was held on Monday 10 March 2014, the minutes from which are available by clicking here.

Central Football Programmes 2014

Friday, 7 March 2014
Click here for details

Caution regarding the use of Social Media

Wednesday, 5 February 2014

Whilst positively embracing the use of social media, Central Football cautions those who use this medium to express individual views on referee decisions or make defamatory personal remarks against individuals will not be tolerated.  

Such behaviour is a breach of NZ Football’s Code of Conduct and charges will be bought against offenders.

 I thank you for your understanding.  

John McGifford

Chief Executive Officer  

 

HAWKE'S BAY FEDERATION TALENT CENTRE PRIZEGIVING

Wednesday, 18 December 2013

U11 Boys

Most Improved: Sam Gilbert

Player's Player: Sean Lee

Most Valuable: Alex Eagleston

U11 Girls

Most Improved: Nina Boesch

Player's Player: Cate Pedersen

Most Valuable: Charlotte Lancaster

 

U 12 Boys

Most Improved: Jack Parker

Player's Player: Sam Waddington

Most Valuable: Jarred Coutts

U 13 Girls

Most Improved: Jenna Tidswell

Player's Player: Brook Wylie

Most Valuable: Maggie Pedersen

U13 Boys

Most Improved: Jack Durrington

Player's Player: Aiden Robson

Most Valuable: Luis Toomey

U14 Boys

Most Improved: Dylan Barron

Player's Player: Campbell Hantler

Most Valuable: Vinnie Mackirdy

U15 Girls

Most Improved: Melissa Pinfold

Player's Player: Shannon Newlyn

Most Valuable: Rose Morton

16+ Girls

Most Improved: Natasha Little

Player's Player: Larissa Hamlin

Most Valuable: Holleigh Ellis

15/16 Boys

Most Improved: Yeshnil Naiker

Player's Player: Shae Bauefeind

Most Valuable: Brigham Fraser

2013 Federation Talent Centre Squad-Hawke's Bay

Wednesday, 31 July 2013

U11 Boys

Adam Barron, George Bergman, Christopher Cacho-Bevin, Joshua Clere, Fred Devereux, Alex Eagleston, Sam Gilbert, Liam Hall, Ciaran Huggins, Brendon Joe, Aayden Jones, Ryan Langman, Joshua Larcelet, Sean Lee, Archie Mawley, Jamol Mohi, Lleyton O'Carroll, Adam Richardson, Tim Slabberkoorn, Max Taylor, Seth Taylor, Sam Wall, Matthew Willis, Matthew Woodhead Coaches: Graeme Jones, Terry O'Neill & Keegan Bright

U12 Boys

Kayden Adema, Ethan Clarke, Jarred Coutts, Brayden Hill, Harry Lack, Brodie Lucas, Zac Madsen, Harry Mason, Jack Parker, Andre Petersen, Daniel Rowe, Zac Stitchbury, Sam Waddington, George Wellwood, Kenny Willox, Nicholas Yorke Coaches: Darren Mason & Brendon Adema

U13 Boys

James Barclay, Jackson Durrington, Jack Gordon, William Kimber, Ethan Ladd, Liam Marshall, Ethan Martin, Luke Morgan, Amos Plumpton, Joel Restieaux, Aiden Robson, Leighton Ross, Max Simcox, Sam Skilton, Luis Toomey, Guevara Watson Coaches: Henry Harland & Dennis Rowe

U14 Boys

Jorge Akers, Dylan Barron, Josh Bowie, Campbell Hantler, Thomas Hawley, Zayne Jennings, Ben lack, Vinnie Mackirdy, Karan Mandair, Wilson McCullough, James Mikkelson, Josh Murphy, Ippei Ninomiya, Jackson Ralph, Andrew Shand, Jed Shepherd Coaches: Matt Hastings & Dave Mackirdy

15/16 Boys

Shae Bauerfeind, Logan Benseman, Charlie Devonshire, Dylan Durross, Brigham Fraser, Luke Horn, Aiden Ivares-Pratt, Mason Jones, Mitchell Keip, Luke Maynard, Rogan McNarmara, Bryn Moloney, Yeshnil Naiker, Bradley Perks, Reuben Thurston Le Lo, Matthew Willemburg, Ross Willox. Coaches: Tim Claudatos, Tony Hutchins, Richard Willox

U11 Girls

Maddison Alve, Nina Boesch, Tessa Burns, Laila Christison, Issy Crichton, Flora Devonshire, Jamie Evans, Hollie Gee, Milla Green, Emily Grenside, Daisy Hill, Charlotte Lancaster, Briana lee, Stella Marshall, Anna McCaw, Brooklyn McDonald, Rachel McDougall, Hazel Morgaine, Johanna Nieuwenhuis, Chloe O'Rorke, Cate Pedersen, Sophie Read-Jones, Tia Tahau, Courtney Tamati, Madison Wallis, Maia Young Coaches: Scott Burns, Chloe Katene & Rosie Morgan

U13 Girls

Gabby Anderson, Samantha Anderson, Maggie Brunton, Greer Edilson, Brynne Hey, Guinivere MacDonald, Payten Marshall-Cramm, Aishlin McIntyre, Maggie Pedersen, Casey Ralph, Katie Scales, Laura Somerville, Jenna Tidswell, Chloe Waugh, Brooke Wylie Coaches: Craig Barkle & Rebecca Eaglestone

U15 Girls

Nickylee Anderson, Marie Bailey, Claudia Barham, Bridie Barry, Sophie Blundell, Alouette Flowers, Caitlyn Kiwara, Phoebe Mason, Ruby McNamara, Rose Morton, Megan Mudaly, Shannon Newlyn, Gabby Palmer, Zoe Parker, Sophia Peterson, Melissa Pinfold Coach: Steve Clark

16+ Girls

Brook Akers, Lynda Coldicutt, Abi Collins, Chante Crasborne, Holleigh Ellis, Chrissy Glassey, Larissa Hamlin, Lauren Hartridge, Emma Hunter, Natasha Little, Erika McCathy-Lay, Sarah Morton, Ella Verhoeven, Laura Wallis, Cheyenne Welsh, Grace Fulford Coaches: Marty Akers and Nancy Campbell

 

Upcoming Events

30 May
HB Junior Tournament 5th - 11th Grade

22 August
HB Junior Tournament 5th - 11th Grade

View full calendar

 
               
 
  Copyright © 2015 Central Football. All rights reserved.